Owen Sound Girls Hockey

News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
Bantam BB:
Submitted By Crystal Falls on Thursday, February 7, 2019 (163 views)
The Owen Sound Bantam BB Home Decor & More Ice Hawks were in Aurora this past weekend to play at the International Silver Stick tournament and came home 5th overall in the 12 team tournament.

The team was hoping to make their way into the top 8 of the groups and the team met that goal after a thrilling 3rd game of round robin on Saturday morning! Read More

Click to view full-size image
Atom C:
Submitted By OSGH on Monday, February 4, 2019 (153 views)
Congratulations to our Sign Street Atom C Ice Hawks for battling hard to win silver at the Caitlyn Cobean Silver Stick.  The championship game ended 0-0 after regulation play and a 3 on 3 overtime period.  The game was decided in the shoot out - not the way any team wants to lose a championship game, but these girls should be very proud of their success this weekend.  Many thanks to the coaches and staff for their dedication and hard work!

Here is a recap of the 5 games played during this tournament:
Read More

Click to view full-size image
Novice Rep:
Submitted By Coach Jeremy on Monday, February 4, 2019 (467 views)
Well, that was a tough one…  

Our Shannon Deckers of Remax Novice C Ice Hawks just competed in the Caitlyn Cobeen Silver Stick tournament and had a tough loss in the Finals to what was otherwise a very impressive weekend.  These girls have been on a roll this season and literally had this date circled on their calendars.  The team’s two earlier tournaments both ended with losses in the Championship game – and they had all worked very hard to be ready for this one.   Read More
Upcoming Events
Full CalendarSchedule for the Next 5 Days
FridaySaturdaySundayMondayTuesday
Peewee C - OWHA Playdowns
Atom C - OWHA Provincial Playdowns
Novice Rep - OWHA Playdowns
Bantam BB - OWHA Playdowns
Novice LL
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Practice
Atom LL
6:30 PM-7:30 PM
Practice
Novice Rep
7:00 PM
vs. Kincardine C
JMRRC-East 2 [Playdowns]
Initiation
10:00 AM
@ TCDMHA Rebels
Atom C
12:30 PM
vs. Upper Maitland Mustangs C
JMRRC-West 1 [ARC67]
Novice Rep
1:00 PM
@ Kincardine C
Novice LL
1:45 PM
vs. Kincardine Kinucks HL
Bantam BB
2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Practice
Peewee C
4:00 PM
vs. Kincardine C
JMRRC-West 1 [Playdown]
Atom LL
12:00 PM
vs. TCDMHA Rebels HL
JMRRC-West 1 [ARHL37]
Peewee C
3:45 PM
@ Kincardine Kinucks
Bantam BB
4:00 PM
vs. Walkerton Capitals
JMRRC-East 2 [2 of 5]
Atom C & Atom LL
5:30 PM-6:30 PM
Shared Practice
Peewee C
7:15 PM-8:15 PM
Practice
Bantam BB
7:30 PM-9:00 PM
Practice
Novice Rep & Novice LL
6:00 PM-6:50 PM
Shared Practice
Bantam BB
7:00 PM
vs. Walkerton Capitals
JMRRC-West 1 [3 of 5]
You can use MyCal to combine schedules from multiple teams.
Or, Subscribe to multiple calendars at once.
Looking for a way to combine schedules from multiple teams? Visit www.mycal.ca
View AllOur Sponsors
Social Networking
Follow Us On
Follow Owen Sound Girls Hockey on Twitter
- and -
Visit Owen Sound Girls Hockey on Facebook
Quick Links
Manage Subscriptions
Signup to receive email or text messages for the teams you want to follow.
Organization Record
Upcoming Games
Our Tournaments
No more tournaments upcoming this season.
View AllOnline Libraries
Tweets
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from owensoundgirlshockey.com on Friday, February 15, 2019 at 3:59 PM